What's new

Discussion Comparing NIU KQi E-Scooter Models! Which One is the Best Value?

George

Member
When comparing NIU KQi E-Scooter models, it's important to look at factors like price, range, battery capacity, performance, and features. NIU offers several models under its KQi series, each catering to different types of riders. Below is a detailed breakdown of the available models and a comparison of which one offers the best value.


NIU KQi E-Scooter Models​

The NIU KQi series includes the following popular models:

  1. NIU KQi2 Pro
  2. NIU KQi3 Pro
  3. NIU KQi3 Max
  4. NIU KQi Air (Lightweight option)

1. NIU KQi2 Pro

  • Price: ~$599
  • Range: 25 miles (~40 km)
  • Top Speed: 17.4 mph (28 km/h)
  • Battery: 365 Wh lithium-ion battery
  • Motor Power: 300W motor
  • Charging Time: 7 hours
  • Weight: 18.4 kg (40.5 lbs)
  • Features:
    • Compact and lightweight design.
    • 10-inch tubeless tires for shock absorption.
    • IP54 water resistance.
  • Best For: Short commutes and city rides.

2. NIU KQi3 Pro

  • Price: ~$799
  • Range: 31 miles (~50 km)
  • Top Speed: 20 mph (32 km/h)
  • Battery: 486 Wh lithium-ion battery
  • Motor Power: 350W motor
  • Charging Time: 6 hours
  • Weight: 20 kg (44 lbs)
  • Features:
    • 10-inch tubeless tires for added comfort.
    • Dual braking system (front drum brake, rear electric brake).
    • IP54 water resistance and smart app integration.
  • Best For: Commuters who need more range and a higher speed limit.
  • niu kqi e-scooter models test.jpg

3. NIU KQi3 Max

  • Price: ~$999
  • Range: 40 miles (~64 km)
  • Top Speed: 23.6 mph (38 km/h)
  • Battery: 608 Wh lithium-ion battery
  • Motor Power: 450W motor
  • Charging Time: 7 hours
  • Weight: 21 kg (46 lbs)
  • Features:
    • Larger 10-inch tires for smoother rides.
    • Enhanced dual-braking system.
    • IP54 water resistance and regenerative braking.
    • Bluetooth app for monitoring battery, speed, and ride stats.
  • Best For: Riders who want extended range and top performance, making it suitable for longer rides.

4. NIU KQi Air

  • Price: ~$899
  • Range: 30 miles (~48 km)
  • Top Speed: 20 mph (32 km/h)
  • Battery: 432 Wh lithium-ion battery
  • Motor Power: 350W motor
  • Charging Time: 4-5 hours
  • Weight: 13 kg (28 lbs)
  • Features:
    • Ultralight construction, easy to carry.
    • 9-inch tubeless tires.
    • Designed for portability with a compact foldable design.
  • Best For: Riders looking for portability, lightweight design, and decent range.

Comparing Key Specs

ModelPriceRangeBatterySpeedWeightMotor Power
KQi2 Pro$59925 miles365 Wh17.4 mph18.4 kg300W
KQi3 Pro$79931 miles486 Wh20 mph20 kg350W
KQi3 Max$99940 miles608 Wh23.6 mph21 kg450W
KQi Air$89930 miles432 Wh20 mph13 kg350W

5. Which Model Offers the Best Value?

  • Best for Budget: NIU KQi2 Pro
    • At $599, it’s the most affordable model, and while it has a smaller battery and range, it’s great for short, everyday city commutes. It’s lightweight and practical for riders who need a simple, no-frills e-scooter.
  • Best for Overall Range and Performance: NIU KQi3 Max
    • The KQi3 Max is the best option for longer distances, with a 40-mile range and a higher top speed of 23.6 mph. It’s ideal for riders who need both performance and extended range.
  • Best for Portability: NIU KQi Air
    • For those prioritizing portability, the KQi Air’s light 13 kg frame makes it easy to carry and store, perfect for urban environments where public transport is part of the commute.
  • Best Balance of Features and Price: NIU KQi3 Pro
    • Priced at $799, it offers a solid balance of range (31 miles), top speed (20 mph), and battery size. It also comes with dual braking and a decent motor, making it a good value for riders who need more range without going over $1,000.
    • Youtube

 
Last edited by a moderator:
When comparing NIU KQi E-Scooter models, it's important to look at factors like price, range, battery capacity, performance, and features. NIU offers several models under its KQi series, each catering to different types of riders. Below is a detailed breakdown of the available models and a comparison of which one offers the best value.


NIU KQi E-Scooter Models​

The NIU KQi series includes the following popular models:

  1. NIU KQi2 Pro
  2. NIU KQi3 Pro
  3. NIU KQi3 Max
  4. NIU KQi Air (Lightweight option)

1. NIU KQi2 Pro

  • Price: ~$599
  • Range: 25 miles (~40 km)
  • Top Speed: 17.4 mph (28 km/h)
  • Battery: 365 Wh lithium-ion battery
  • Motor Power: 300W motor
  • Charging Time: 7 hours
  • Weight: 18.4 kg (40.5 lbs)
  • Features:
    • Compact and lightweight design.
    • 10-inch tubeless tires for shock absorption.
    • IP54 water resistance.
  • Best For: Short commutes and city rides.

2. NIU KQi3 Pro

  • Price: ~$799
  • Range: 31 miles (~50 km)
  • Top Speed: 20 mph (32 km/h)
  • Battery: 486 Wh lithium-ion battery
  • Motor Power: 350W motor
  • Charging Time: 6 hours
  • Weight: 20 kg (44 lbs)
  • Features:
    • 10-inch tubeless tires for added comfort.
    • Dual braking system (front drum brake, rear electric brake).
    • IP54 water resistance and smart app integration.
  • Best For: Commuters who need more range and a higher speed limit.
  • View attachment 288

3. NIU KQi3 Max

  • Price: ~$999
  • Range: 40 miles (~64 km)
  • Top Speed: 23.6 mph (38 km/h)
  • Battery: 608 Wh lithium-ion battery
  • Motor Power: 450W motor
  • Charging Time: 7 hours
  • Weight: 21 kg (46 lbs)
  • Features:
    • Larger 10-inch tires for smoother rides.
    • Enhanced dual-braking system.
    • IP54 water resistance and regenerative braking.
    • Bluetooth app for monitoring battery, speed, and ride stats.
  • Best For: Riders who want extended range and top performance, making it suitable for longer rides.

4. NIU KQi Air

  • Price: ~$899
  • Range: 30 miles (~48 km)
  • Top Speed: 20 mph (32 km/h)
  • Battery: 432 Wh lithium-ion battery
  • Motor Power: 350W motor
  • Charging Time: 4-5 hours
  • Weight: 13 kg (28 lbs)
  • Features:
    • Ultralight construction, easy to carry.
    • 9-inch tubeless tires.
    • Designed for portability with a compact foldable design.
  • Best For: Riders looking for portability, lightweight design, and decent range.

Comparing Key Specs

ModelPriceRangeBatterySpeedWeightMotor Power
KQi2 Pro$59925 miles365 Wh17.4 mph18.4 kg300W
KQi3 Pro$79931 miles486 Wh20 mph20 kg350W
KQi3 Max$99940 miles608 Wh23.6 mph21 kg450W
KQi Air$89930 miles432 Wh20 mph13 kg350W

5. Which Model Offers the Best Value?

  • Best for Budget: NIU KQi2 Pro
    • At $599, it’s the most affordable model, and while it has a smaller battery and range, it’s great for short, everyday city commutes. It’s lightweight and practical for riders who need a simple, no-frills e-scooter.
  • Best for Overall Range and Performance: NIU KQi3 Max
    • The KQi3 Max is the best option for longer distances, with a 40-mile range and a higher top speed of 23.6 mph. It’s ideal for riders who need both performance and extended range.
  • Best for Portability: NIU KQi Air
    • For those prioritizing portability, the KQi Air’s light 13 kg frame makes it easy to carry and store, perfect for urban environments where public transport is part of the commute.
  • Best Balance of Features and Price: NIU KQi3 Pro
    • Priced at $799, it offers a solid balance of range (31 miles), top speed (20 mph), and battery size. It also comes with dual braking and a decent motor, making it a good value for riders who need more range without going over $1,000.
    • Youtube

Let's cut through the marketing fluff. If you're chasing "best value," the KQi3 Pro is still the sweet spot, but only if you find it on sale.

Here’s the reality check for anyone choosing between these models:

The "Range" Lie: Don't expect the advertised numbers unless you weigh 60kg and ride on a flat marble floor. In real-world "Sport mode," subtract 30-40% from NIU's claims.
KQi3 Max vs Pro: The Max gives you better hill climbing and self-healing tires, but for most urban commuters, the extra $200 isn't worth the marginal speed bump.
The "Niu App" Trap: The smart features are cool until a firmware update glitches out or you have connectivity issues. I'd love to see a more "open" ecosystem.
Ride Comfort: The lack of suspension on the older KQi2/3 models is a killer on cobblestones. If your route isn't smooth as glass, the newer KQi 300P/X with the dual-tube suspension is the ONLY way to go, even if it hurts your wallet.

The Verdict: If you want a tank that lasts, get the KQi3 Pro. If you want to save your spine, skip the 2/3 series and go straight for the 300X. Or just buy a Segway G2 Max if you want actual parts availability in 2 years.

What’s your take? Anyone here actually hit the advertised range on a KQi3 Max?
 
Let's cut through the marketing fluff. If you're chasing "best value," the KQi3 Pro is still the sweet spot, but only if you find it on sale.

Here’s the reality check for anyone choosing between these models:

The "Range" Lie: Don't expect the advertised numbers unless you weigh 60kg and ride on a flat marble floor. In real-world "Sport mode," subtract 30-40% from NIU's claims.
KQi3 Max vs Pro: The Max gives you better hill climbing and self-healing tires, but for most urban commuters, the extra $200 isn't worth the marginal speed bump.
The "Niu App" Trap: The smart features are cool until a firmware update glitches out or you have connectivity issues. I'd love to see a more "open" ecosystem.
Ride Comfort: The lack of suspension on the older KQi2/3 models is a killer on cobblestones. If your route isn't smooth as glass, the newer KQi 300P/X with the dual-tube suspension is the ONLY way to go, even if it hurts your wallet.

The Verdict: If you want a tank that lasts, get the KQi3 Pro. If you want to save your spine, skip the 2/3 series and go straight for the 300X. Or just buy a Segway G2 Max if you want actual parts availability in 2 years.

What’s your take? Anyone here actually hit the advertised range on a KQi3 Max?

You hit the nail on the head, @nortwest. That 30-40% range penalty is the "honest tax" every rider pays in the real world. I’m 85kg and my KQi3 Pro struggles to hit 28km on a single charge if there’s even a slight breeze or a couple of overpasses, regardless of what the box says.

@George, great breakdown, but I’d argue the "Best Value" title is shifting in 2026. The KQi2 Pro is becoming hard to recommend unless it’s strictly for that "last mile" commute from the train to the office. If this is your primary vehicle, that 300W motor will feel very sluggish the moment you hit a 10% incline or need to keep pace with city traffic.

One thing people overlook is the tire width difference between these models. While they are all 10-inch, the Pro and Max have a wider profile that drastically improves stability when leaning into turns. If you’re a daily commuter, that extra grip is a safety feature, not just a spec. Also, the dual braking on the KQi3 series (disc + regen) is night and day compared to the KQi2’s drum brake setup. Paying the extra $200 for the Pro isn't just about range; it's about not overshooting a red light in the rain.

Serviceability remains the elephant in the room for NIU. Finding parts in Europe is still a scavenger hunt compared to the Segway ecosystem. If you find a KQi3 Max on sale, grab it for the self-healing tires alone nothing kills the "value" of a scooter faster than being stuck on the side of the road with a flat you can't fix.

Has anyone here made the jump to the 300X yet? Is the hydraulic suspension actually a game-changer for cobblestones, or is it just more weight to carry up the stairs?
 
Top